CIVIL RIGHTS
[…] This principle extends to access to courts and legal proceedings.  Therefore, failure to provide accommodations is a violation of Palmer’s civil rights.
  4. EQUAL PROTECTION – The 14th Amendment of the U.S. Constitution, prohibits the government from denying any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws. This means that the government cannot make laws that unfairly discriminate against certain groups of people.
    1. Article I, Section 12 of the Washington State Constitution states: “No law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation other than municipal, privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens, or corporations.”
      1.  Article one, section 12 has been held to provide similar protections to the 14th Amendments Equal protection clause. See O’Day v.