CIVIL RIGHTS
[…] 4. McClarty v. Totem Elec., 157 Wn.2d 214, 221, 137 P.3d 844 (2006), abrogated on other grounds by LAWS OF 2007, ch. 317 “The purpose of the WLAD [Washington Law Against Discrimination] is to prohibit discrimination… and to assure equality in the state of Washington for all persons.”
        5. State v. Green, 138 Wn.2d 657, 671, 980 P.2d 836 (1999) – “We interpret RCW 10.77.090(1) to require reasonable accommodation to ensure equal access to the courts for all persons with disabilities, as necessary to avoid denial of equal protection of the laws.”
        6. Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 49.60.010 (WLAD – Statement of Purpose) “Discrimination threatens not only the rights and proper privileges of its inhabitants but menaces the institutions and foundation of a free democratic state.”
        7. Mandate for Dismissal – The systematic denial of disability accommodations creates presumptive equal protection violations that cannot be overcome and mandates dismissal under CrR 8.3(b).
  6. Structural Constitutional Violation Mandating Dismissal